11 Jan 2015

Cumbria Way

The Walks

 

Please note:
1. If you want to join a walk, please telephone the leader.
2. Bad weather may result in change of route or cancellation without notice.
3. Waterproof clothing, suitable footwear, and a packed lunch and drink are essential for most of these walks. For high mountain walks, you will also need to carry additional warm clothing.
4. Please ensure that you are fit enough to undertake any walk you intend to join; if in doubt, check with the leader.
5. Dogs are permitted on some, but not all, walks: check with the leader.
6. Where dogs are permitted, they must be on leads at all times.
7. You participate in these walks at your own risk.

 

The grading scheme

 

There is more information on these group web sites: Kendal, Lancaster and Penrith.

 

Sat 13 Dec (Penrith)

River Glenderamackin and Threlkeld Common (9 miles, Grade 3C)

Frances Bell (01768-892806)

Sat 13 Dec (Lancaster)

Chapel-le-Dale (9 miles, Grade 3C)

Cicely Pickles (01524-382980)

Sun 14 Dec (Furness)

Around Stickle Pike and Great Stickle (9 miles )

Roger Cleave (01257-451133)

Tues 16 Dec (Carlisle)

Sheffield Pike (3 miles, Grade 6)

Sue Greenwood (01228-596912)

Wed 17 Dec (Penrith)

Knott again! Northern Fells (11 miles, Grade 1A)

Neil Beatham (01768-866377)

Wed 17 Dec (Penrith)

Scales Tarn (6 miles, Grade 2C)

Frances Bell (01768-892806)

Wed 17 Dec (Penrith)

Fusedale and around Hallin Fell (7 miles, Grade 4C)

Michael Coen (01768-891173)

Wed 17 Dec (Penrith)

Hoff and Appleby (5 miles, Grade D)

Charles Hirst (01768-351494)

Thurs 18 Dec (Lancaster)

Botton Mill (7 miles, Grade 4D)

Cicely Pickles (01524-382980)

Thu 18 Dec (Kendal)

Tarn Hows (7 miles, Grade 4D)

Dave Harrison (01539 728426)

Sat 20 Dec (Lancaster)

Little Langdale (6 miles, Grade 4C)

Cicely Pickles (01524-382980)

Sat 20 Dec (Penrith)

Whinlatter (8 miles, Grade 3C)

Jude Feest (01768-892197)

Sun 21 Dec (Furness)

Bowland Bridge circular (6 miles )

Harry Proctor (07591-008675)

Wed 24 Dec (Penrith)

Greystoke and Motherby (5 miles, Grade D)

Christine McNaughton (01768-864127)

Wed 24 Dec (Penrith)

Arthur's Pike (7 miles, Grade 3C)

Jean Bradshaw (016974-72024)

Wed 24 Dec (Penrith)

More Martindale magic (10 miles, Grade 1A)

Tony Deall (01768-862848)

Sat 27 Dec (Kendal)

Sizergh (5 miles, Grade 4D)

Alice Kramer (01539 724454)

Mon 29 Dec (Grange)

Haverthwaite, Low Wood, Bigland, and Birk Dault (6 miles, Grade 4C)

Wendy Bowen (015395-31785)

Wed 31 Dec (Penrith)

Blencathra with bubbles! (10 miles, Grade 1A)

Sue Tomlinson (01768-865622)

Wed 31 Dec (Penrith)

The Glenderamackin Spiral (10 miles, Grade 2C)

Graham Allan (01768-890390)

Wed 31 Dec (Penrith)

Brougham and Mayburgh Henge (5 miles, Grade D)

Marjorie Oakey (01768-890194)

Thurs 1 Jan (Kendal)

Backbarrow, Bouth and Haverthwaite (7 miles, Grade 4C)

John Edmondson (01539-821251)

Sat 3 Jan (Lancaster)

Simon's Seat (10 miles, Grade 3B)

Cicely Pickles (01524-382980)

Sat 3 Jan (Penrith)

Around Derwentwater (8 miles, Grade 5C)

Jude Feest (01768-892197)

Sun 4 Jan (Furness)

Staveley woodlands walk (6 miles )

Jennifer Marshall (01229-830100)

Sun 4 Jan (Furness)

Staveley woodlands walk (6 miles )

Jennifer Marshall (01229-830100)

Tues 6 Jan (Carlisle)

Rickerby Park, Harker, Kingmoor Nature Reserve (8 miles, Grade 5)

David Dixon (01539-597255)

Tues 6 Jan (Kendal)

Cartmel and Ellerside Ridge (7 miles, Grade 4C)

Hilary Parker (015395-34863)

Wed 7 Jan (Lancaster)

Glasson Dock (6 miles, Grade 6D)

Cicely Pickles (01524-382980)

Wed 7 Jan (Penrith)

Askham,Helton, and Whale (6 miles, Grade D)

Marjorie Oakley (01768-890194)

Wed 7 Jan (Penrith)

Pooley Bridge, Winder Hall, and Heughscar Hill (8 miles, Grade 3C)

Andrew Chatfield (01768-606074)

Wed 7 Jan (Penrith)

Ullswater and Martindale (10 miles, Grade 2B)

Jean Bradshaw (01768-865240)

Wed 7 Jan (Penrith)

Around Ravensworth (16 miles, Grade 2A)

Neil Beatham (01768-866377)

Thurs 8 Jan (Kendal)

Wetherlam and Swirl How (10 miles, Grade 1B)

Roger (01539-723662)

Sat 10 Jan (Lancaster)

Rydal Mount (7 miles, Grade 4C)

Cicely Pickles (01524-382980)

Sat 10 Jan (Penrith)

Beda Fell and Angle Tarn (9 miles, Grade 2B)

Sue Tomlinson (01768-865622)

Sun 11 Jan (Furness)

Sizergh, Helsington, River Kent (7 miles )

Margaret Gibson (01229-825056)

Tues 13 Jan (Carlisle)

Dalston circular via Lemon Nook and Rose Castle    (7 miles, Grade 6)

Shirley Dixon (01228-524340)

Wed 14 Jan (Lancaster)

Holme Mills and Burton Fell (6 miles, Grade 5C)

Cicely Pickles (01524-382980)

Wed 14 Jan (Penrith)

Bowscale Fell, Bannerdale Crags, and Blencathra (11 miles, Grade 1A)

Ian Lauriston (01434-606851)

Wed 14 Jan (Penrith)

Easdale Tarn, Codale Tarn, Tarn Crag (8 miles, Grade 2B)

David Dixon (01768-863155)

Wed 14 Jan (Penrith)

Skirwith, Blencarn, and the base of the fells (10 miles, Grade 3C)

Martin Hodgson (01768-898880)

Wed 14 Jan (Penrith)

Keswick railway line (5 miles, Grade D)

Mavis Taylor (01768-866088)

Wed 14 Jan (Kendal)

Windermere and School Knott (7 miles, Grade 4C)

Dave Harrison (01539-728426)

Thurs 15 Jan (Kendal)

Red Screes (8 miles, Grade 2C)

Ria Akster (01539-733887)

Sat 17 Jan (Penrith)

Gowbarrow Fell and Little Mell Fell (9 miles, Grade 2B)

Neil Beatham (01768-866377)

Sat 17 Jan (Lancaster)

High Salter and Caton Moor (11 miles, Grade 2B)

Cicely Pickles (01524-382980)

Sat 17 Jan (Furness)

Bouth, Rusland Valley, and Oxen Park (9 miles )

Phil Walker (01229-861766)

Tues 20 Jan (Carlisle)

Hesket Newmarket (9 miles, Grade 4)

Graham Bell (01228-527378)

Tues 20 Jan (Kendal)

Brigflatts (7 miles, Grade 5D)

Janice Henderson (01539-725339)

Wed 21 Jan (Penrith)

The little hills of Langdale, and Lingmoor Fell (12 miles, Grade 1A)

Shaun Williams (01539-431132)

Wed 21 Jan (Penrith)

Gaythorne Plain, Asby Scar (8 miles, Grade 4C)

Philip Holland (01768-840788)

Wed 21 Jan (Penrith)

High Spy with my Littletown eye (9 miles, Grade 1B)

Harry Upton (017684-80191)

Wed 21 Jan (Penrith)

Keswick, Great Wood, and Derwentwater (5 miles, Grade 4D)

Anne Prentice (01768-868544)

Wed 21 Jan (Lancaster)

Knott End (8 miles, Grade 6C)

Cicely Pickles (01524-382980)

Wed 21 Jan (Penrith)

Kentmere Pike (8 miles, Grade 2C)

Neil McGeown (01768-398808)

Thurs 22 Jan (Kendal)

Bannisdale Horseshoe (11 miles, Grade 2B)

Kevin Cook (01539-731495)

Sat 24 Jan (Lancaster)

Coniston (10 miles, Grade 2A)

Cicely Pickles (01524-382980)

Sat 24 Jan (Penrith)

North Pennines (9 miles, Grade 1B)

Alan Bainbridge (01768-862461)

Sun 25 Jan (Furness)

Staveley to Cowan Head (8 miles )

George Cubiss (01229-836168)

Tues 27 Jan (Carlisle)

Back of Binsey (8 miles, Grade 4)

John Salisbury (016973-44700)

Sat 28 Jan (Penrith)

Around Melkinthorpe (9 miles, Grade 4C)

Michael Coen (01768-891173)

Sat 28 Jan (Penrith)

Cavaliering around the head of Haweswater (11 miles, Grade 1A)

Janet Arnison (01931-714305)

Sat 28 Jan (Penrith)

Greystoke Forest (6 miles, Grade D)

Christine McNaughton (01768-864127)

Sat 28 Jan (Penrith)

Melmerby Scar circuit (12 miles, Grade 2B)

Chris Lloyd (01768-862970)

Wed 28 Jan (Kendal)

Coniston Water and Torver (8 miles, Grade 4D)

Jill Hayes (01539-733099)

Thurs 29 Jan (Kendal)

Arnside Circular (6 miles, Grade 4D)

Dennis Pook (015395-60249)

Thurs 29 Jan (Lancaster)

Abbeystead (7 miles, Grade 4D)

Cicely Pickles (01524-382980)

Sat 31 Jan (Penrith)

Brown Hills, Greenside, and Seldom Seen  (7 miles, Grade 2B)

Ian Clement (01768-862330)

Sat 31 Jan (Lancaster)

Clapham (8 miles, Grade 3C)

Cicely Pickles (01524-382980)

Sun 1 Feb (Furness)

Wansfell from Ambleside (8 miles, Grade S)

Lynne Horne (07787-517123)

Tues 3 Feb (Kendal)

Loughrigg and Terrace (7 miles, Grade 3C)

John Ryder (015394-47357)

Tues 3 Feb (Carlisle)

Wetheral circular (8 miles, Grade 4)

David Dixon (01539-597255)

Sat 4 Feb (Penrith)

Melmerby   (5 miles, Grade D)

Wyn Longstaff (01768-881082)

Sat 4 Feb (Penrith)

Pendragon Castle (10 miles, Grade 3C)

Martin Hodgson (01768-898880)

Sat 4 Feb (Penrith)

Whinlatter (10 miles, Grade 2B)

Frances Bell (01768-892806)

Wed 4 Feb (Lancaster)

Skelmergh (7 miles, Grade 4C)

Cicely Pickles (01524-382980)

Sat 4 Feb (Penrith)

Dale Head to Robinson (12 miles, Grade 1A)

Allan Ousby (016974-73674)

Thurs 5 Feb (Kendal)

Brunt Knott  (5 miles, Grade 4C)

Alice Kramer (01539-724454)

Sat 7 Feb (Penrith)

Smardale and Crosby Garrett fells (10 miles, Grade 2C)

David Miller (01768-840406)

Sat 7 Feb (Lancaster)

Cartmel (6 miles, Grade 4D)

Cicely Pickles (01524-382980)

Sun 8 Feb (Furness)

High Hartsop Dodd, Red Screes, Middle Dodd (7 miles, Grade S)

Viv Muzalewsky (07856-702338)

Tues 10 Feb (Carlisle)

Loughrigg Fell, Loughrigg Tarn (7 miles, Grade 3)

Bob Scanlan (017687-74427)

Wed 11 Feb (Penrith)

Maulds Meaburn and River Lyvennet (6 miles, Grade 5D)

Marjorie Oakey (01768-890194)

Wed 11 Feb (Penrith)

Greystoke, Gillcambon Tarn, and Calfhow Head (9 miles, Grade 3C)

Andrew Chatfield (01768-606074)

Wed 11 Feb (Penrith)

Borrowdale (9 miles, Grade 4C)

Philip Holland (01768-840788)

Wed 11 Feb (Penrith)

Place Fell (12 miles, Grade 1A)

Margaret Lightburn (01931-713325)

Wed 11 Feb (Grange)

Sedgwick, Crosscrake, and Summerlands (4 miles, Grade 5C)

Tony Harrison (015395-33358)

Wed 11 Feb (Kendal)

Causey Pike, Scar Crags and Outerside (8 miles, Grade 2C)

Ria Akster (01539-733887)

Wed 11 Feb (Penrith)

Doddering on the Dodds (12 miles, Grade 1B)

Roger Burgin (01768-894107)

Thurs 12 Feb (Lancaster)

Four parishes and port (6 miles, Grade 5C)

Cicely Pickles (01524-382980)

Thurs 12 Feb (Kendal)

Winster and Upper Gilpin Valleys (8 miles, Grade 3D)

Colin Boothman (01539-731338)

Sat 14 Feb (Carlisle)

Armathwaite circular via Ainstable (6 miles, Grade 4)

Bob Scanlan (017687-74427)

Sat 14 Feb (Penrith)

Newlands Valley circular (10 miles, Grade 3C)

Frances Bell (01768-892806)

Sat 14 Feb (Lancaster)

Whernside (10 miles, Grade 2B)

Cicely Pickles (01524-382980)

Sun 15 Feb (Furness)

Blencathra (9 miles, Grade T)

Tony Lashmar (07895-003372)

Tues 17 Feb (Carlisle)

Williamsgate, Gilcray, and Tallentire (8 miles, Grade 4)

Graham Bell (01228-527378)

Tues 17 Feb (Kendal)

Milnthorpe, Sandside, and Wray Cottage (5 miles, Grade 5D)

Polly Robin (01539-732995)

Wed 18 Feb (Penrith)

Pooley Bridge and Winder Hall (5 miles, Grade D)

Jean Atkinson (01768-863828)

Wed 18 Feb (Penrith)

Crosby Garrett Fell and Smardale (9 miles, Grade 4C)

David Dixon (01768-863155)

Wed 18 Feb (Lancaster)

Beetham Woods (5 miles, Grade 5D)

Cicely Pickles (01524-382980)

Wed 18 Feb (Penrith)

Steel Fell, Calf Crag, Gibson Knott, Helm Crag (9 miles, Grade 2B)

Alison Gibbs (015394-42665)

Wed 18 Feb (Penrith)

Borrowdale via Whinash and Jeffrey's Mount (13 miles, Grade 2A)

Denis Mitchell (01539-722001)

Thurs 19 Feb (Kendal)

Silver How and Loughrigg (9 miles, Grade 2C)

Roger (01539-723662)

Fri 20 Feb (Grange)

Great and Little Burney, and Ash Lock Hall (8 miles, Grade 3B)

Ian Conway (015395-35766)

Sat 21 Feb (Penrith)

A Borrowdale ramble (8 miles, Grade 2C)

John Upson (01768-863538)

Sun 22 Feb (Lancaster)

Over Kellett (4 miles, Grade 5D)

Cicely Pickles (01524-382980)

Sun 22 Feb (Furness)

Crook to Starnthwaite (7 miles )

Tricia Casey (01229-830155)

Tues 24 Feb (Carlisle)

Grisedale (8 miles, Grade 3)

John Salisbury (016973-44700)

Wed 25 Feb (Penrith)

Longlands, Knott, and Trusmadoor (7 miles, Grade 2C)

Graham Allan (01768-890390)

Wed 25 Feb (Penrith)

High Stand plantation (5 miles, Grade D)

Christine McNaughton (01768-864127)

Wed 25 Feb (Grange)

Warton Crag (6 miles, Grade 4C)

Jennifer Gallagher (015395-58495)

Wed 25 Feb (Penrith)

Whiteside and Raise (9 miles, Grade 2B)

Peter Hinchliffe (01768-897079)

Wed 25 Feb (Penrith)

Crag Hill and Causey Pike (11 miles, Grade 1A)

Sue Tomlinson (01768-865622)

Wed 25 Feb (Lancaster)

Latterbarrow (7 miles, Grade 4D)

Cicely Pickles (01524-382980)

Wed 25 Feb (Kendal)

Leighton Moss (5 miles, Grade 6D)

Jennifer Rae (01524-762193)

Thurs 26 Feb (Kendal)

Eastern Kendal and The Huttons (10 miles, Grade 3C)

Martin Jayne (015395-60942)

Sat 28 Feb (Penrith)

Catbells, Grange, and Derwentwater (10 miles, Grade 2B)

Jean Bradshaw (01768-865240)

Sat 28 Feb (Lancaster)

The Calf (11 miles, Grade 2A)

Cicely Pickles (01524-382980)

Sun 1 Mar (Furness)

Around Cartmel (7 miles )

Linda Waring (01229-466059)

Tues 3 Mar (Kendal)

Gaisgill to Orton (7 miles, Grade 4D)

Alison Jones (01539-739105)

Tues 3 Mar (Carlisle)

Glenridding, Glenamara and Silver Bay (7 miles, Grade 4)

Shirley Dixon (01228-524340)

Wed 4 Mar (Penrith)

Deepdale and Patterdale (5 miles, Grade D)

Philip Walker (01768-864497)

Wed 4 Mar (Penrith)

Around Hesket Newmarket (7 miles, Grade 4C)

Irene Wilson (01697-473639)

Wed 4 Mar (Lancaster)

Brockmill (7 miles, Grade 5D)

Cicely Pickles (01524-382980)

Wed 4 Mar (Penrith)

Stone Ends to Carrock Fell, High Pike (8 miles, Grade 2B)

Neil McGeown (01768-398808)

Wed 4 Mar (Penrith)

Great Gable and Green Gable (12 miles, Grade 1A)

Roger Burgin (01768-894107)

Thurs 5 Mar (Kendal)

Wansfell Pike and Stock Ghyll Wood (8 miles, Grade 2C)

John Ryder (015394-47357)

Sat 7 Mar (Penrith)

High Pike (10 miles, Grade 2C)

Alan Duval (017684-83727)

Sat 7 Mar (Lancaster)

Grasmere (8 miles, Grade 3C)

Cicely Pickles (01524-382980)

Sun 8 Mar (Furness)

Newbiggin-on-Lune, Randygill, and Green Bell (10 miles )

Tony Lashmar (07895-003372)

Sun 8 Mar (Furness)

Arnside Knott and beyond (8 miles, Grade S)

George Cubiss (01229-836168)

Tues 10 Mar (Carlisle)

Ratlingate (7 miles, Grade 5)

David Dixon (01539-597255)

Wed 11 Mar (Grange)

River Gilpin south of Crook (6 miles, Grade 5C)

Alec Bottomley (015395-36455)

Wed 11 Mar (Penrith)

Bampton (6 miles, Grade D)

Basil Thompson (01768-866127)

Wed 11 Mar (Penrith)

Heron Pike and Alcock tarn (7 miles, Grade 2B)

Martin Hodgson (01768-898880)

Wed 11 Mar (Penrith)

Crummock Water (8 miles, Grade 4C)

Roger Eves (01768-840239)

Wed 11 Mar (Penrith)

Haweswater to hover high above Kentmere (13 miles, Grade 1A)

Alan Bainbridge (01768-862461)

Wed 11 Mar (Kendal)

Coniston Fells and Quarries (9 miles, Grade 2B)

John Edmondson (01539-821251)

Thurs 12 Mar (Kendal)

Place Fell and Beda Fell (9 miles, Grade 1B)

Tony Willey (01539-730365)

Sat 14 Mar (Penrith)

Place Fell (8 miles, Grade 2C)

Neil Beatham (01768-866377)

Sat 14 Mar (Carlisle)

Ribble Way: Horton to Settle via Helwith Bridge (8 miles, Grade 3)

Bob Scanlan (017687-74427)

Sun 15 Mar (Furness)

Brunt Knott and Cocklaw Fell from Longsleddale (10 miles, Grade S)

Roger Cleave (01229-716645)

Tues 17 Mar (Carlisle)

Hartsop (8 miles, Grade 3)

Sue Greenwood (01228-596912)

Tues 17 Mar (Kendal)

Hugill Round (7 miles, Grade 5D)

Pauline Goodridge (01539-720544)

Wed 18 Mar (Lancaster)

Tunstall, Kirkby Lonsdale (7 miles, Grade 4D)

Cicely Pickles (01524-382980)

Wed 18 Mar (Penrith)

Knipe Scar (7 miles, Grade 4D)

Jim Atkinson (01768-863828)

Wed 18 Mar (Penrith)

Wellhope Moor, Carrshield and Isaac’s Tea Trail (9 miles, Grade 2C)

Graham Allan (01768-890390)

Wed 18 Mar (Penrith)

Wild Boar Fell, Fell End, and Stennerskeugh Clouds (11 miles, Grade 2B)

Andy Bryan (017683-71214)

Wed 18 Mar (Penrith)

Sheffield Pike, Sticks Pass, and Swirral Edge (11 miles, Grade 1A)

Neil Beatham (01768-866377)

Thurs 19 Mar (Kendal)

Great and Little Langdales (9 miles, Grade 4C)

Margaret Bevan (01539-733099)

Sat 21 Mar (Lancaster)

Preston Guild Wheel (9 miles, Grade 5D)

Cicely Pickles (01524-382980)

Sat 21 Mar (Penrith)

Lyvennet Valley and Crosby Ravensworth (11 miles, Grade 3C)

Graham Allan (01768-890390)

Sun 22 Mar (Furness)

Wansfell Pike (7 miles )

Harry Proctor (07591-008675)

Tues 24 Mar (Carlisle)

Great and Little Mell Fell (8 miles, Grade 3)

John Salisbury (016973-44700)

Tues 24 Mar (Grange)

Sedgwick, Stainton, and Hincaster (7 miles, Grade 5C)

Alan Heaton (015395-59373)

Wed 25 Mar (Penrith)

High Cup Nick, Peeping Hill, Murton Pike (9 miles, Grade 2C)

Andrew Chatfield (01768-606074)

Wed 25 Mar (Lancaster)

Duddon Valley (7 miles, Grade 4C)

Cicely Pickles (01524-382980)

Wed 25 Mar (Kendal)

RIVER SOUTH TYNE - ALSTON (10 miles, Grade 4D)

Dave Harrison (01539-728426)

Wed 25 Mar (Penrith)

Pooley Bridge, Askham Fell (8 miles, Grade 4C)

Philip Holland (01768-840788)

Wed 25 Mar (Penrith)

Dale Head (9 miles, Grade 1B)

Roger Pickett (01768-895794)

Wed 25 Mar (Penrith)

Derwentwater via Rosthwaite (15 miles, Grade 1A)

Ian Lauriston (01434-606851)

Wed 25 Mar (Penrith)

Armathwaite and Coombs Wood (5 miles, Grade 4D)

Christine McNaughton (01768-864127)

Thurs 26 Mar (Kendal)

Whinfell Beacon to Jeffrey's Mount (13 miles, Grade 1B)

Nick Spencer (01524-276521)

Sat 28 Mar (Carlisle)

Haltwhistle to Bardon Mill via Hadrian's Wall (10 miles, Grade 2)

Barry Maxwell (01228-523297)

Sat 28 Mar (Lancaster)

Alcock Tarn (10 miles, Grade 1B)

Cicely Pickles (01524-382980)

Sun 29 Mar (Furness)

Sedgwick and Eversley (8 miles )

John Lawson (07791-669964)

Sun 29 Mar (Lancaster)

Hest Bank (4 miles, Grade 5D)

Cicely Pickles (01524-382980)

Tues 31 Mar (Kendal)

Deepdale (8 miles, Grade 1B)

Robert Metcalf (01524-761297)

Tues 31 Mar (Carlisle)

Seathwaite, Sty Head Tarn (8 miles, Grade 3)

Sue Greenwood (01228-596912)

Wed 1 Apr (Penrith)

Latterbarrow and Windermere shoreline (9 miles, Grade 3C)

Michael Coen (01768-891173)

Wed 1 Apr (Penrith)

Caldbeck and Great Sca Fell (13 miles, Grade 1A)

Allan Ousby (016974-73674)

Wed 1 Apr (Penrith)

High Street and Harter Fell (7 miles, Grade 1B)

John Upson (01768-863538)

Wed 1 Apr (Penrith)

Brigsteer Woods (6 miles, Grade D)

Charles Hirst (01768-351494)

Thurs 2 Apr (Kendal)

Crosby Garrett Fell (9 miles, Grade 3C)

Bill and Linda Wood (01539-739326)

Sat 4 Apr (Furness)

Broughton Woodland and Broughton Mills (8 miles )

Jennifer Marshall (01229-830100)

Sat 4 Apr (Penrith)

Calfhow Pike and the source of Mosedale Beck (10 miles, Grade 1B)

Frances Bell (01768-892806)

Sat 4 Apr (Lancaster)

Silverdale (11 miles, Grade C3)

Cicely Pickles (01524-382980)

Tues 7 Apr (Carlisle)

Bulbeck Common, Pennypipe Fell and Slaley Forest (8 miles, Grade 4)

Barry Maxwell (01228-523297)

Wed 8 Apr (Penrith)

Sunbiggin Tarn and Potts Beck (9 miles, Grade 4C)

David Dixon (01768-863155)

Wed 8 Apr (Penrith)

Cross Fell (13 miles, Grade 1A)

Alan Bainbridge (01768-862461)

Wed 8 Apr (Kendal)

Cowan Bridge and Nether Burrow (8 miles, Grade 4D)

Jill Hayes (01539-733099)

Wed 8 Apr (Penrith)

Crosby Garrett and Potts Valley (11 miles, Grade 4B)

Frances Bell (01768-892806)

Wed 8 Apr (Lancaster)

Cunswick Scar (8 miles, Grade 4C)

Cicely Pickles (01524-382980)

Wed 8 Apr (Penrith)

Rosgill, Shap Abbey, Keld (6 miles, Grade 4D)

Marjorie Oakey (01768-890194)

Thurs 9 Apr (Kendal)

High Street and Low Raise (8 miles, Grade 1B)

Kevin Cook (01539-731495)

Sat 11 Apr (Carlisle)

Garsdale circular via Cotterdale (8 miles, Grade 3)

Bob Scanlan (017687-74427)

Sat 11 Apr (Penrith)

Sale Fell and Ling Fell (9 miles, Grade 2C)

Jackie Bennett (01768-862866)

Sat 11 Apr (Lancaster)

Middleton Fell (12 miles, Grade 2B)

Cicely Pickles (01524-382980)

Sun 12 Apr (Furness)

Ribble Way, Helwith to Settle (9 miles )

Phil Walker (01229-861766)

Tues 14 Apr (Kendal)

Keer Valley (8 miles, Grade 5D)

Michael Jackson (015395-60020)

Tues 14 Apr (Carlisle)

Gilsland, Thirlwall Castle, Hadrian's Wall (8 miles, Grade 4)

David Dixon (01539-597255)

Wed 15 Apr (Penrith)

St Sunday Crag and Fairfield (12 miles, Grade 1A)

Denis Mitchell (01539-722001)

Wed 15 Apr (Penrith)

Setmurthy and Cockermouth (8 miles, Grade 3C)

Irene Wilson (01697-473639)

Wed 15 Apr (Penrith)

Blencathra (10 miles, Grade 1B)

Jean Bradshaw (01768-865240)

Wed 15 Apr (Lancaster)

Colton, Low Hay Bridge (6 miles, Grade 4C)

Cicely Pickles (01524-382980)

Wed 15 Apr (Penrith)

Rosthwaite to Galeny Force (5 miles, Grade D)

Jim Atkinson (01768-863828)

Thurs 16 Apr (Kendal)

Pooley Bridge, Barton, and Dacre (11 miles, Grade 3C)

Jenny Marshall (01229-830100)

Sat 18 Apr (Lancaster)

Coniston and Wetherlam (11 miles, Grade 1A)

Cicely Pickles (01524-382980)

Sat 18 Apr (Penrith)

Brunt Knott and Cocklaw Fell (10 miles, Grade 2C)

Roger Cleave (01257-451133)

Sun  19 Apr (Furness)

Lingmoor Fell (8 miles )

Barry Jones (07580-205474)

Wed 22 Apr (Kendal)

Cumbria Wildlife Trust, Yewbarrow (7 miles, Grade 4D)

Fiona Holman (015395-60662)

Wed 22 Apr (Penrith)

Crosby Garrett to Smardale (6 miles, Grade 5D)

Wyn Longstaff (01768-881082)

Wed 22 Apr (Penrith)

High Cup Nick (12 miles, Grade 2B)

Graham Allan (01768-890390)

Wed 22 Apr (Penrith)

Red Screes (7 miles, Grade 2C)

Neil McGeown (01768-398808)

Wed 22 Apr (Penrith)

Rough Crag and High Street (11 miles, Grade 1A)

Jane Hullock (017683-62442)

Thurs 23 Apr (Kendal)

Farleton Knott and Hutton Roof (6 miles, Grade 4D)

John Fairhurst (01539-731727)

Thurs 23 Apr (Lancaster)

Goosnargh (8 miles, Grade 6D)

Cicely Pickles (01524-382980)

Sat 25 Apr (Lancaster)

Wray (9 miles, Grade 4C)

Cicely Pickles (01524-382980)

Sat 25 Apr (Penrith)

Dove Crag and Red Screes (11 miles, Grade 1B)

Sue Marshall (01768-897159)

Sat 25 Apr (Furness)

Farleton Fell (8 miles )

John Lawson (07791-669964)

Tues 28 Apr (Carlisle)

Colvend Coast: Sandyhills to Kipford (11 miles, Grade 4)

Barry Maxwell (01228-523297)

Tues 28 Apr (Kendal)

Glenridding Dodd and Sheffield Pike (7 miles, Grade 2B)

Gillian Cochrane (01539-721757)

Wed 29 Apr (Penrith)

Cross Fell (9 miles, Grade 2B)

Andrew Chatfield (01768-606074)

Wed 29 Apr (Penrith)

Glaramara and Langstrath (13 miles, Grade 1B)

Sue Marshall (01768-897159)

Wed 29 Apr (Penrith)

Lanthwaite to Whiteside and Whiteless Pike (13 miles, Grade 1A)

Shaun Williams (01539-431132)

Wed 29 Apr (Penrith)

Mosedale and Hutton Roof (7 miles, Grade 5D)

Wyn Longstaff (01768-881082)

Wed 29 Apr (Lancaster)

Dubbs reservoir and Orrest Head (6 miles, Grade 4D)

Cicely Pickles (01524-382980)

Wed 29 Apr (Penrith)

Smardale and Waitby reserves (8 miles, Grade 4C)

Philip Holland (01768-840788)

Thurs 30 Apr (Kendal)

Teesdale and High Force (8 miles, Grade 4C)

Geoff Brooks (01539-720097)

Sun 3 May (Furness)

Whiteside, Hopegill Head, Grasmoor, Crag Hill (11 miles, Grade T)

Viv Muzalewsky (07856-702338)

 

The Ramblers' Association is a registered charity (England & Wales no 1093577, Scotland no SC039799) and a company limited by guarantee, registered in England & Wales (no 4458492). Registered office: 2nd floor, Camelford House, 87-90 Albert Embankment, London SE1 7TW

[Home] [Ramblers in the UK] [Lake District Area] [Affiliated clubs] [Walk with us] [Walks programme] [The Chalet] [Cumbria Way]